• The Alexandria School District 206 Board of Education has established an electronic mailbox to receive constituent comments, ideas and suggestions at schoolboard@alexschools.org.

School Board Members

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Angie Krebs, Chair

Elected in 2013, Current Term 2021-2024

Current Committee Assignments: Budget/Facilities Board Standing Committee; Curriculum/Policy Board Standing Committee; Curriculum Advisory Council; Student Connections; Local Government Coordination Committee (LGCC).

Community Service: Habitat for Humanity Board of Directors, Habitat for Humanity Homeowner Selection Committee; Young Life; Jingle Bells; Lake Community Church; Youth Outdoor Activity Day.

 

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Dave Anderson, Vice-Chair

Elected in 2005, Current Term 2021-2024

Current Committee Assignments: Personnel/Negotiations Board Standing Committee; MSBA Legislative Liaison; Budget and Finance Advisory Council; Community Education Advisory Council; Region 8AA Minnesota State High School League (MSHSL) Committee.

Community Service: Alexandria Rotary Club Board Member; Lake LeHomme Dieu Association Director; Payee Central Diversified Director.

 

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Dean R. Anderson, Clerk

Elected in 1989, Current Term 2019-2022

Current Committee Assignments: Curriculum/Policy Board Standing Committee; Representative Assembly Designee to Lakes Country Service Coop (LCSC).

Community Service: Kiwanis Club

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Pam Carlson, Treasurer

Elected in 1999, Current Term 2021-2024

Current Committee Assignments: Budget/Facilities Board Standing Committee; Student Connections; Budget and Finance Advisory Council, Local Government Coordination Committee (LGCC).

Community Service: Knute Nelson Corporate Board Member; Knute Nelson Foundation Board Member; Habitat for Humanity Volunteer; ATCC Concurrent Enrollment Advisory Committee Member.

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Sandy Susag, Director

Elected in 2011, Current Term 2019-2022

Current Committee Assignments: Personnel/Negotiations Board Standing Committee; Student Connections; Local Government Coordination Committee (LGCC); Community Education Advisory Council.

Community Service: Habitat for Humanity Board of Directors; Central Lakes Symphony Orchestra Executive Director; United Way Traveling Treehouse Committee; Small Mall Organizer; Elder Network Board Past President.

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Alan Zeithamer, Director

Elected in 1983, Current Term 2019-2022

Current Committee Assignments: Personnel/Negotiations Board Standing Committee; Budget/Facilities Board Standing Committee; Runestone Area Education District (RAED) Board; Central Minnesota Education Telecommunications System (CMETS) Committee Representative.

Community Service: FFA Alumni Member/Volunteer

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Maureen Eigen, Director

Elected in 2021, Current Term 2021-2022

Current Committee Assignments: Curriculum/Policy Board Standing Committee; Curriculum Advisory Council; Special Education Advisory Council; Student Connections.

Community Service: Volunteer at my local church; Junior Achievement; Community Outreach Committee for the Greater Alexandria Area Association of Realtors.